Wednesday, 28 August 2013

Pokemon cupcakes

 You probably don't know that I was a pokenerd when I was young....Aaaand sometimes I still play (It's addicting and they're just so cute!!! You gotta catch 'em all!! ;) )

Anyway... They were a birthday surprise for someones grandson on his birthday. When I asked her what his favorite Pokemon were she became a little baffled, unaware of just how many there are. I told her to just leave it to me!!! Haha that I know my way around Pokemon! (Such a dork!)

 Though they were for her grandson, when I dropped them off for her at work her office also loved them!! Especially her boss! So she ordered more for the following week!  Pokemon take 2! I did the same Pokemon over, but as with everything else practice makes I like these ones a little better. :)

Happy Wednesday folks!!! It is mid week!!!! :D

Let your nerd out! ;)

Monday, 26 August 2013

Golf Cupcakes

 I wish Monday mornings were less cruel. It is rough!! Hahah  What better way to pull myself out of Monday funk than to post!! :D

These cupcakes were (as you can see) for a 65th birthday party! :) They were a lot of fun to make. Surprisingly they were my first golf theme cupcakes. I say it's surprising because pretty well every male in my family golfs!! But it's never come up before!

Since I was making golf theme cupcakes, I made an extra dozen for my step dads birthday too!! :) (He's the biggest golfer of them all!!)

Happy Monday everyone! May it be a kind one to you ;)

Saturday, 24 August 2013

Guitar Cake / Happy Saturday

  Soooo....looks like the blog kinda got away from me for a couple weeks. I have been BUSY!  Orders are coming in PLUS I'm getting ready for my first show! Mollys Mixing Bowl will be a vendor at Sass Events & Bridal Show on September 8th!!!!! :D I'm excited and have not stopped working for about 2 weeks now. Getting everything in order for the big day ;)
 Anyway, this cake was from early July. I made it for my father-in-law for his birthday. This is his guitar.well... my sweetened up version of his guitar anyway! He plays a black fender strat in a number of bands around town. I am proud to say that he was crazy happy about this cake!!! He kept saying 'It looks just like my guitar!! ' :) JUST what I wanted to hear!
 To make this cake I sort of tried to copy a cake I found on google and I tried to make it my own cake by adding some different / extra details. Like the cake I modeled mine after I did use ribbon for the strings. But everything else was edible.

It was a great day!!

 Happy Saturday everyone! I hope you had a great day! I made 10 dozen mini cake pops today for the bridal show and now I'm just trying to catch up on my social media sites before bed. Next up: Tumblr...then maybe pinterest...maybe not though...gettin pretty sleepy.

Anyway, night all!

Happy Decorating! <3

Monday, 5 August 2013

Lattice Flower Cake

 I made this cake one day just to try something out. And it totally worked!  The flower  is made of royal icing! I love this cake! I think it is SO cute!

As a practice cake I didn't really have anyone to just give it i had a slice...and then brought it to my mums.  Haha I suppose there's always someone who will take a practice cake ;)

I'd really like to make another cake like this. Maybe bigger. More flowers. And a butterfly!! :) Stay tuned!! :)

Happy holiday Monday (the best kind of Monday! lol)

For more MMB come check out my Facebook page!!